SchoolBoard Project at Ruskin & Associates The SchoolBoard Project

Home
Ruskin & Associates
Solutions for Risk Exposure®

Home
The format and assembly of the data, presented below, was assembled by John Ruskin on and before October 19th, 1999, using data provided by the Department of Education for the State of Louisiana.

The LA Dept. of Education data is available on-line, in presentation forms: by district or school, and in summary table form.

I have produced some extensive spreadsheets examining the relationships between poverty, school "grades" and district composition and location. If you have any questions about the data, below, or the additional review I made, eMail me.


SCHOOL SCORES
District CodeDistrict NameSchool CountStudent Countavgstd svar sr sqcorrel
1Acadia Parish21801672.3716.61275.750.55-0.74
2Allen Parish8379578.3110.16103.230.17-0.42
3Ascension Parish161055680.6619.93397.090.82-0.90
4Assumption Parish10353860.4120.16406.590.48-0.69
5Avoyelles Parish9529462.228.9680.340.12-0.35
6Beauregard Parish10526183.018.0865.260.03-0.19
7Bienville Parish8286061.9515.41237.340.84-0.92
8Bossier Parish231363082.3721.45460.220.88-0.94
9Caddo Parish563298365.8330.93956.440.80-0.89
10Calcasieu Parish472378482.8418.71350.160.68-0.83
11Caldwell Parish5141675.427.2352.330.430.66
12Cameron Parish6174089.303.2010.270.04-0.20
13Catahoula Parish6138686.8511.56133.660.20-0.45
14Claiborne Parish7234063.3313.51182.450.43-0.65
15Concordia Parish9319961.3623.42548.500.60-0.78
16DeSoto Parish9418064.0912.94167.440.80-0.90
17East Baton Rouge Parish814046963.8523.61557.260.43-0.65
18East Carroll Parish5159749.8419.27371.430.07-0.26
19East Feliciana Parish4244357.3512.85165.160.43-0.65
20Evangeline Parish13642270.4515.06226.850.37-0.61
21Franklin Parish9305257.169.5591.250.47-0.69
22Grant Parish7284167.7410.44109.060.67-0.82
23Iberia Parish281153867.7116.17261.560.50-0.70
24Iberville Parish7431561.5713.94194.450.25-0.50
25Jackson Parish7224575.5111.27127.060.69-0.83
26Jefferson Parish724087665.0815.85251.080.59-0.77
27Jefferson Davis Parish12519388.2811.27127.080.31-0.56
28Lafayette Parish342213080.6525.51650.570.81-0.90
29Lafourche Parish241226968.0910.68114.140.31-0.55
30LaSalle Parish7196781.319.8697.280.89-0.94
31Lincoln Parish11454183.3810.99120.840.08-0.29
32Livingston Parish291467391.319.1082.790.16-0.40
33Madison Parish5203849.3612.48155.810.070.26
34Morehouse Parish13440968.1324.00575.810.71-0.84
35Natchitoches Parish13555969.5723.43549.100.85-0.92
36Orleans Parish1036717037.4625.57653.880.53-0.73
37Ouachita Parish281328782.6019.80391.910.53-0.73
38Plaquemines Parish8514178.7011.57133.820.52-0.72
39Pointe Coupee Parish8339552.8625.09629.490.27-0.52
40Rapides Parish441772881.8017.69313.030.34-0.58
41Red River Parish4164263.6310.98120.630.77-0.88
42Richland Parish8286363.1114.87221.220.88-0.94
43Sabine Parish10383970.056.1337.530.48-0.69
44St. Bernard Parish13628471.3718.46340.900.56-0.75
45St. Charles Parish16690093.0619.28371.660.83-0.91
46St. Helena Parish2112644.009.1984.501.00-1.00
47St. James Parish10316161.0816.52272.990.69-0.83
48St. John the Baptist Parish9475057.0715.62243.970.28-0.53
49St. Landry Parish301188974.2716.16261.280.45-0.67
50St. Martin Parish14637264.1615.80249.700.88-0.94
51St. Mary Parish21843365.7514.70216.150.66-0.81
52St. Tammany Parish402259495.3717.75315.180.76-0.87
53Tangipahoa Parish271318670.6422.13489.890.90-0.95
54Tensas Parish5128546.7010.14102.890.43-0.66
55Terrebonne Parish321552972.6316.94286.920.65-0.81
56Union Parish9329969.6611.67136.170.77-0.88
57Vermilion Parish17744377.7117.89320.210.53-0.73
58Vernon Parish17940189.629.2585.610.06-0.24
59Washington Parish10377567.834.5520.730.01-0.08
60Webster Parish18624671.4714.28203.990.51-0.71
61West Baton Rouge Parish8267365.0110.55111.340.71-0.84
62West Carroll Parish8259289.2612.58158.170.28-0.53
63West Feliciana Parish4237181.5510.42108.590.000.05
64Winn Parish7258269.543.8114.540.24-0.49
65Monroe City14727859.3121.08444.200.80-0.89
66Bogalusa City8234261.9918.92357.890.57-0.75
318LSU University Laboratory School1811132.00ERRERRERRERR
319Southern University Lab School159583.50ERRERRERRERR
322Louisiana Tech1249123.50ERRERRERRERR
323Grambling State239378.802.697.221.00-1.00

This subdomain to ComplianceOfficer.Com is published as a public service by John Ruskin, in the hope that enlarging the scope of discourse on Public School issues will lead to broader support. All Comments are welcome, regardless of perspective, in keeping with first amendment principles in a public forum.

Ruskin & Associates — Providing effective operational and management planning for distressed or changing businesses, whether arising from catastrophic loss or fiscal and operational difficulties. This includes loss consulting, legal counsel and adjusting services.

How to contact Ruskin & Associates
eMail:
John Ruskin
New Orleans
     Home of the Best Food and Restaurants in the World!
Postal Mailing Address:

     mailing address

How to contact The SchoolBoard Project
eMail:
Direct eMail to:

     The SchoolBoard Project

Located at: